CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Min Xie
PVH Corporation
200 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cape from China

Dear Ms. Xie:

In your letter dated April 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, which we are returning as you requested.

The item in question, style #7618398, is made from a woven 55% wool/42% rayon fabric. The remaining 3% fiber content is not stated. The garment is sleeveless and has a two-toggle front closure, a fringe at the bottom, a self-fabric facing and a leather-like capping along the front edges. The back length is approximately thirty-one inches, excluding the fringe.

The applicable subheading for style # 7618398 will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and other coats, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 41 cents per kilo plus 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division